Pharmacists Clinic Privacy Statement

UBC Pharmacists Clinic Commitment to Privacy and Security

The UBC Pharmacists Clinic (the Clinic) is bound by professional standards and privacy legislation. Any personal information about you and provided to the Clinic, is collected under the authority of section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

This information will only be used as required for your patient care, routine operation of the clinic, or related purposes. Examples include: to confirm your identity or contact information, and to call or email you important appointment information and notifications using the information you provided.

All information you provide to us will be kept completely confidential.

Information systems at the Clinic have undergone privacy and security assessments and are used in accordance with explicit policies and procedures. For more information, contact the director of the Pharmacists Clinic at 604-827-0313.

On-line Appointment-booking Service

The Clinic’s on-line appointment-booking service is powered by Veribook. UBC has taken appropriate measures to ensure your privacy and information security while using Veribook. However, there are limitations to all technology systems, including Veribook. To help us keep your information private and secure, read our page on the Limitations of Virtual Care here.
Additional information on Veribook’s own privacy policy is available here.

Appointment by Video Call

Appointments that occur by video call (sometimes referred to as telehealth) are powered by Microsoft Teams. UBC has taken appropriate measures to ensure your privacy and information security while using Microsoft Teams for a video call appointment. However, there are limitations to all technology systems, including Microsoft Teams. To help us keep your information private and secure, read our page on the Limitations of Virtual Care here. Additional information on Microsoft’s own privacy policy is available here.

E-mail (unsecure)

Whenever possible, we encourage patients to share personal information via secure e-mail (see below), fax or mail. If you choose to use regular e-mail (unsecure e-mail) to share personal information with us, be aware of the security limitations associated with unsecure e-mail. To help us keep your information private and secure, read our page on the Limitations of Virtual Care here.

E-mail (secure)

The Clinic team encourages patients to share information via our secure e-mail system powered by MediNet. UBC has taken appropriate measures to ensure your privacy and information security while using MediNet. To help us keep your information private and secure, read our page on the Limitations of Virtual Care here. Additional information on MediNet’s own privacy policy is available here.

Questions about the Privacy of Your Personal Information

Questions about the collection, use and storage of personal information at the UBC Pharmacists Clinic can be directed to the Privacy Officer at:

The Pharmacists Clinic
University of British Columbia – Vancouver Campus
2405 Wesbrook Mall
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z3

Telephone: 604 827 2584
General e-mail
Secure e-mail


For more information about privacy at UBC:
https://universitycounsel.ubc.ca/subject-areas/access-and-privacy-general/useful-resources/